barclyne

Personal Data Protection Policy

Posted on 29 Jan 2015

A.  GENERAL STATEMENT

1. BCI undertakes, in its data management policies and practices, to observe the spirit of data protection laws, and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

2. BCI may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our growth, industry trends, and / or changes in the law.

 

B.  COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

3. BCI generally collects personal data through the BCI’s websites, application forms, surveys, and / or other channels, including but not limited to:

a. Personal information such as name, NRIC / FIN / Passport number, date of birth, marital status, gender;

b. Contact information such as postal addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers;

c. Past and present employment information such as company name, company type, sector, designation, business telephone and fax numbers;

d. Past and present academic qualifications such as schools attended, courses of study, period of study and academic results;

e. Billing information, including name of the credit / debit cardholder, credit / debit card number, security code and expiry date;

f. Bank details

 

C.  PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED, USED AND DISCLOSED

4. BCI will collect, use and disclose persona data only for reasonable purposes, with notification to the individual concerned where applicable. BCI may collect, use and disclose any personal data provided for the following purposes, including, but not limited to:

a. Employment-related purposes (appointment administration, human resource management including payroll, leave and benefits administration, review and disciplinary matters and staff development);

b. Enrolment-related purposes (admission assessment, registration, planning of curricula, communication with student and parents, provision of references, pastoral care, meal planning, disciplinary matters, extracurricular activities and provision of healthcare services);

c. Alumni communications;

d. Conducting of statistical studies and analysis; and

e. Promotional and marketing purposes.

5. Without the consent of the individual, BCI will not use the personal data for any purpose other than the purpose for which the persona data was original collected.

 

D.  ACCURACY AND DURATION OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

6. All reasonably practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by BCI is accurate, complete and kept up to data, particularly if the personal data is to be used to make a decision that affects the individual to whom the personal data relates or likely to be disclosed by BCI to another organisation.

7. Personal data shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for legal or business purposes. BCI will ensure that when obsolete information is destroyed that it is done so appropriately and securely.

 

E.  PROTECTION OF PERSONA DATA

8. All reasonably practicable steps will be taken to ensure that persona data held by BCI are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. BCI will ensure that clear and robust safeguards are in place to protect personal data, irrespective of the format in which it is recorded.

 

F.  TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

9. Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside Singapore unless that country or territory ensures a comparable level of data protection, in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

G.  ACCESS AND CORRECTION

10. An individual has the right to make a request to access and / or correct the personal data held about them by BCI. The individual will be notified of the outcome as soon as reasonably practicable, and will be given a reason if a request is refused.

11. For access to personal data being held by BCI, or to update and / or correct the personal data previously provided, please write to:

 

BCI Data Protection Officer
Barclyne College International Pte Ltd
Email: hr@barclyne.edu.sg

12. BCI reserves the right to charge a minimal fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

H.  WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

13. On giving reasonable notice to BCI, an individual may at any time withdraw any consent given, or deemed to have been given under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

14. Within reasonable time from receipt of notice from the individual, BCI will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent.

15. BCI will not prohibit an individual from withdrawing his / her consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about the individual, although this does not affect any legal consequences arising from such withdrawal.

16. Upon withdrawal of consent, BCI will cease collecting, using or disclosing the personal data as the case may be, unless the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data without the consent of the individual is required or authorised under the Data Protection Act 2012 or any written law.

 

I.  ENQUIRIES

17. For enquiries on our data protection policy, please write to:

BCI Data Protection Officer
Barclyne College International Pte Ltd
Email: hr@barclyne.edu.sg

BCI reserves the right to change this policy without notice.

QQ: 648333439